Privacy Policy

Introduction 

Welcome to our (Happen Finance) Privacy Policy, here we explain what data we may need to collect from you, for what purposes and how long we will hold that information for. We will also inform you of your rights as the data subject (customer). 

As a company we are to follow the requirements set out and pursuant to the UK GDPR or ‘the Data Protection Act’ meaning we must take care of the data we collect, process as well as provide information to you the data subject. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) our number is ZB048218.

Our contact details

Company name: Happen Finance Ltd. Tallaght Financial Ltd is the parent company of Happen Finance Ltd. 
Address: 1 Thames Side, Windsor, Berks, SL4 1QN
Telephone: 020 3137 2417
Email: office@happenfinance.com

What information do we collect and what do we do with it

Data we collect from and about  YouWho we collect data fromThe lawful basis for processing the dataAdditional purposes that we may process the data for Retention periods
Title, First and last name, Email, Mobile number, DOB, Trading address, Registered address, Home address, Company website, Job title, Company name, bank account details (name of bank, account number & sort code) Monthly company revenue, Business type, Business sector, Business bank & business bank statements Credit report data, Mortgage balance, Other loans, Default payments, Missed payment history, Other credit searches, Electoral roll matchesYouEquifaxConsents OnlineAccount ScoreConsentPerformance of a contractLegitimate interestsTo enable us to perform our service offering to you Transfer of data to third parties who may be able to offer you similar products or services should you provide your consent (you can withdraw your consent at any time) Should we want to market our own similar products or services (you can opt out at any time)We will retain transaction data for at least 6 years following the most recent transaction, or longer if the retention of such data is to comply with a law or financial or marketing regulation

How long will we keep hold of your data

We will retain transaction data for at least 6 years following the most recent transaction, or longer if the retention of such data is to comply with a law or financial or marketing regulation. If you have asked us not to use your data for marketing purposes, we will retain your data for other purposes. We will not charge you for a system access request. You should make this request to view the data we hold about you in writing.

Third parties who we may share your data with

Name of third partyData we share about you, with themLawful basisWhy we share it
EquifaxName, Company Name, DOB, Home address, Previous addressPerformance of a contract Affordability and suitability checks as part of our criteria process and to ensure the product is suitable for youWe will use Equifax to conduct a soft credit check on your personal file and a hard check on your business. The soft search will not leave a footprint however the hard search will leave a footprint on your credit file

Marketing preferences 

If you wish to contact us to amend marketing preferences or you would to opt-out to similar product offerings, or for any other reason, please email office@happenfinance.com, with the subject title ‘Data Protection’ or write to Happen Finance, 1 Thames Side, Windsor SL4 1QN;

Rights of ‘you’, the data subject

  • Right to access

You have the right to request copies of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

  • Right to rectification

You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

  • Right to erasure

You have the right to request that we delete your personal information from our records.

Please note that we will not be able to delete your personal information whilst we are still providing our services to you. We will be able to delete your personal information once you cancel the service or once the service is completed.

  • Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that we restrict how we use your personal information.

  • Right to object

You have the right to object to the collection and use of your personal information at any time however, this could impact your application process.

  • Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information in a legible and compatible format such as Excel or Word.

  • How can I exercise my rights in relation to my personal information

You can exercise all of your rights by contacting us on any of the above contact details.

  • How do I lodge a complaint about the use of my personal information

You can lodge a complaint with us directly by contacting us on one of the above contact details.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the regulator who makes sure that we use your personal information in a lawful way.

You can lodge a complaint with the ICO by following this link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/or calling the ICO on 0303 123 1113.

 Credit Reference Agencies 

There are three main credit reference agencies in the UK that deal with people’s personal data.

Each is regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (“FCA”) and authorised to conduct business as a credit reference agency. They are:

  • TransUnion  
  • Equifax Limited and
  • Experian Limited 

For the purposes of this policy, we work exclusively with Equifax Limited. There are some instances and as part of our service offering to you, where we need to request information from Equifax Limited for example in line with our affordability criteria checks. Such information may contain your current or past credit history or if you have ever been made bankrupt or insolvent.

We have detailed above what data we collect, process and transfer onto Equifax. For further information about all of the UK’s Credit Reference Agencies, please refer to our Credit Reference Agency Information Notice or ‘CRAIN’ here.

General information 

You may freely browse our website without giving any personal information.

If you enter information on our website application process or any part of it, we will store and process any personal, business or financial information tendered, whether this is tendered by you, your company’s officers or obtained from credit information, third party business information, or anti-fraud agencies. 

If you register an interest in our loans and consent to being contacted, we will use the tendered contact information, so we can respond to you and contact you in the future regarding your application or to offer you other similar products or services. 

We monitor usage of our website including which pages are visited, for how long, and how often, and may use learnings from this to help us tailor the information we offer.

Where e-signatures are used, this information will be processed and stored on Citrix servers and on the cloud Citrix’ secure account at Amazon Web Servers.

As internet security is not 100% secure, although we have policies and systems in place to protect your data, you are advised not to enter any sensitive data, e.g relating to your sexuality, political views, medical condition, or suspected criminal activities.

Links to other websites will appear on our website. Although every care is taken in selecting those links, you are advised to proceed with care when entering other websites. Tallaght Financial Ltd is not responsible for any external sites, their products, services, or data privacy arrangements. We are only responsible for the data we collect.

We record all incoming and outgoing phone calls for the purposes of training and fraud protection. We retain the call records for a period of 24 months after your loan has been repaid, or in the case of an inquiry that does not lead to a loan being granted, for a period of 24 months.

How to opt-out from hearing from us

If you wish to opt-out, please email us at office@happenfinance.com with the subject ‘Data Protection’ or you can write to us at Happen Finance, 1 Thames Side, Windsor, SL4 1QN.